Whales of Samana by Bus

Each year the Dominican Republic becomes the showcase for one of natures’ most incredible and natural phenomenon’s as literally hundreds of Humpback Whales make their way from the North Atlantic to the Bay of Samana to breed and give birth to their young. This truly is a once in a lifetime opportunity to see these amazing mammals in their natural environment.

booking About this tour

The whale adventure starts with a comfortable bus that takes you from your Punta Cana hotel to the small town of Miches at the bay of Samana. Here you will be boarding the observation boat.

Each year the Dominican Republic becomes the showcase for one of natures’ most incredible and natural phenomenon’s as literally hundreds of Humpback Whales make their way from the North Atlantic to the Bay of Samana to breed and give birth to their young. This truly is a once in a lifetime opportunity to see these amazing mammals in their natural environment.

This tour is a great opportunity to take some wonderful photographs but you’ll find it quite tricky getting perfect shots, so video is often better. As you head out from the marina and into the open waters of Samana Bay, the first thing you’ll be looking for are signs of spouting, flocking (showing of tails) and breaching in the distance. Your English speaking host and boat tour guide will have an encyclopedic knowledge of Humpback Whales and will inform you of all of their habits. As soon as a whale is spotted your boat will make its way cautiously over to where they are located where you will enjoy an impressive view of these wonderful creatures. You may even hear the eerie but soothing sound of the male Humpbacks singing their solitary songs which is believed to help attract a mate.

After all that excitement, you will enjoy a nice Dominican lunch buffet and it’s time to party. So, get ready for a visit to the famous Cayo Levantado, known as the “Bacardi Island”. Beautiful powder white sand, swaying palm trees and time for a dip in turquoise tropical waters of this island makes for a perfect way to end the day before returning home.

booking Easy booking

EASY-BOOKING-STEPS

Once your purchase is complete, you will receive an e-mail notification. If you have any questions please, chat with us.

ONLY AVAILABLE JAN 20 - MAR 23
Searching Availability...
Itinerary
  • Transfer by bus from Hotel to Cañitas Port: 1:30 hours*
  • Breakfast and short talk about Safety: 30 minutes
  • Transportation by boat to Mega Whales Sanctuary: 45 minutes
  • Whale watching guided by English speaking & knowledgeable tour guide: 45 minutes
  • Transportation by boat to Samana: 10 minutes
  • Lunch and City Tour: 45 minutes
  • Transportation by boat to Bacardi Island: 10 minutes
  • Swimming/relaxation time at Bacardi Island: 1-1:30 hours
  • Transport by Boat to Cañitas Port: 20 minutes

*Each way

** The length of each activity depends on the time required to Whale watching. At Aventuras, we Guarantee Whale watching experience!

Additional information

bathingsuit Beach clothing, beach towel, sun block, hat (optional)
kids Infants and children are allowed under the supervision at All Time of an adult (+18 years old). Infants less than 2years old are FREE. Children category: from 2-12 years old. Adults category: 13 years or more
motion sickness Precaution for people suffering from motion sickness.
change Bring extra cash for small souvenirs and pictures (optional)
camera Do not forget your camera!
 Duration: approx. 12 hrs (transfer time included)
Availability: Daily from January 20 until March 20
Pick-up time
Hotel Pick Up
 (CABEZA DE TORO)
NATURA PARK 6:00
DREAMS PALM BEACH 6:05
BE LIVE PUNTA CANA 6:10
CATALONIA BAVARO / ROYAL 6:15
 .
( EL CORTECITO)
BARCELO COMPLEX / PALACE DELUXE 6:00
IFA VILLAS BAVARO 6:05
PARADISUS PALMA REAL / THE RESERVE 6:10
MELIA CARIBE / TROPICAL 6:10
SECRET ROYAL/ NOW LARIMAR 6:15
WHALA -ALISIOS 6:20
DOMINICAN BEACH 6:25
CARABELA VISTA SOL 6:30
 .
( BAVARO)
PALLADIUM ROYAL 6:00
PALLADIUM PALACE Y PUNTA CANA 6:00
PALLADIUM BAVARO (meeting Point) 6:00
OCCIDENTAL GRAND PC (FLAMENCO) 6:05
BAVARO PRINCESS 6:10
PARADISUS PUNTA CANA 6:15
CARIBE CLUB PRINCESS / TROPICAL 6:20
PUNTA CANA PRINCESS 6:25
VIK ARENA BLANCAS 6:30
OCEAN BLUE 6:30
 .
(MACAO/ARENA GORDA)
IBEROSTAR BAVARO/GRAND BAVARO 6:00
IBEROSTAR P.C / DOMINICANA 6:05
RIU BAMBU / P.C Y MACAO((meeting point) 6:10
RIU NAIBOA// RIU BAVARO 6:15
BAHIA PRINCIPE BAVARO / BAHIA P. P. C 6:15
MAJESTIC COLONIAL / ELEGANCE 6:20
ROYALTON PUNTA CANA/ MEMORIES 6:25
BARCELO PREMIUM PUNTA CANA 6:30
HARD ROCK 6:35
 .
 (UVERO ALTO)
SIVORY 6:00
SOETRY UVERO ALTO 6:05
EXCELLENCE PUNTA CANA 6:10
SIRENIS 6:15
BREATHLESS PUNTA CANA 6:20
DREAMS PUNTA CANA 6:20
CHIC UVERO ALTO 6:25
 .
(CAP CANA )
WESTIN P.C 6:00
CLUB MED 6:00
PUNTA CANA 6:05
CAP CANA 6:10
SANTUARY CAP CANA 6:15